Congratulations to our 2014 Siemens Summer of Learning Fellows!

Skip Discover Education Main Navigation
Skip Discover Education Main Navigation

Program Overview

The Siemens STEM Academy offers two one-of-a-kind, all-expenses-paid professional development opportunities that provide unique experiences to middle and high school teachers from across the country looking to bolster STEM learning and gain pragmatic skills that they can translate back into the classroom.

Dates:
August 3 – 8, 2014


The Institute is back for 2014! Fifty educators from across the country will take part in the Siemens STEM Institute this summer, a one-of-a-kind program that promotes hands-on, real-world integration of science, technology, engineering, and math (STEM) in the classroom.

A diverse group of Fellows have been selected to attend this all-expenses-paid, week-long professional development experience, hosted at the world headquarters of Discovery Communications, located outside of Washington D.C. Fellows will be exposed to leaders, personalities and innovators whose work across STEM disciplines shape and define our world today.

The week will be filled with guest speakers, field trips to leading institutions where Fellows will observe real-world applications of STEM subject matter, and networking opportunities with like-minded peers from across the nation. In addition to broad-based STEM applications, each Fellow will be assigned to a thematic working group that will provide additional deep-dive exposure

Learn More

2014 SIEMENS STEM INSTITUTE FELLOWS

  • Ethan Ake, Rosemont, PA 
    Agnes Irwin School
  • Shannon Bobryk, Mokane, MO 
    South Callaway Middle School
  • Howard Brent, Landover, MD
    Thomas G. Pullen School
  • Heather Brown, Bentonville, AR 
    Barker Middle School
  • Karen Bryant, Southborough, MA 
    St. Mark's School
  • Kim Carter, Leander, TX 
    Sterling Classical School
  • Beverly Cea, Greensboro, NC 
    Guilford County Schools
  • Loris Chen, Wyckoff, NJ 
    Dwight D. Eisenhower Middle School
  • Shari Connor, Garrett Park, MD 
    Holy Cross Elementary School
  • Christopher Craft, Columbia, SC 
    Crossroads Middle School
  • Jacqueline Curls, Fort Myers, FL 
    Lee County Public Education Center
  • Jennifer Deye, Monticello, IN 
    Twin Lakes High School
  • Joseph Dolan, Dubuque, IA 
    Eleanor Roosevelt Middle School
  • Michelle Ellis, Gastonia, NC 
    Grier Middle School
  • Marci Farmer, Forestburg, SD 
    Sanborn Central Middle School
  • Ashley George, Nashville, TN 
    St. Cecilia Academy
  • Samantha Greenstein, Solana Beach, CA 
    Earl Warren Middle School
  • Rebecca Harris, Pasadena, TX
    Fairmont Junior High School
  • Lara Hayes, Summerville, SC 
    Alston Middle School
  • Bill Heeren, Weston, WI 
    D.C. Everest Senior High School
  • Kimberly Herron, Inman, KS 
    Inman Elementary School
  • Carol Hultman, White Bear Lake, MN 
    Central Middle School
  • Caitlin Hussey, Kents Hill, ME 
    Kents Hill School
  • Ellen Mae Johnson, West Valley City, UT 
    West Lake Junior High School
  • Melanie Kugler, Fort Mill, SC 
    Banks Trail Middle School
  • Brian Lien, Cincinnati, OH
    Princeton High School
  • Courtney Miller, Denver, CO
    Slavens Elementary School
  • Tracy Miller, Davenport, FL     
    Davenport School of the Arts
  • Jared Mumley, Manson, WA
    Manson Middle School
  • Chelsea Murray, Missouri City, TX     
    Billy Baines Middle School
  • Holly Neill, Aloha, OR     
    Life Christian School
  • Ellen O'Donnell, Deerfield, NH     
    Deerfield Community School
  • Dayson Pasion, Graham, NC 
    Graham Middle School
  • Jeremy Peterson, Rice Lake, WI     
    Northern Lakes Regional Academy
  • Jacqueline Prester, Mansfield, MA     
    Mansfield High School
  • Leigh Anne Ramsey, Thomasville, GA     
    Brookwood School
  • Dan Richards, New Meadows, ID     
    Meadows Valley School
  • Brianna Roberts, Kailua, HI     
    Le Jardin Academy
  • Kelsey Roman, Castleton, NY     
    Maple Hill High School
  • Kara Schwartz, Holly Springs, NC 
    Holly Ridge Middle School
  • Jill Serling, Glenview, IL     
    Glenbrook South High School
  • Matthew Sheehan, Binghamton, NY 
    Broome-Tioga Boces Voc Ed Center
  • Trina Siegfried, Yuma, AZ     
    Southwestern Christian School
  • Brian Soash, Toledo, OH     
    Maumee Valley Country Day School
  • Olimpia Stein, Dendron, VA     
    Surry County High School
  • James Stockdale, Palmdale, CA     
    Knight High School
  • Elizabeth Terhaar, Ridgefield, CT     
    Scotts Ridge Middle School
  • Amanda Vanhoose, Adamsville, TN     
    Adamsville Junior/Senior High School
  • Deb Wimberley, Manchester, TN     
    Westwood Junior High School
  • Deborah Yats, Saginaw, MI     
    Nouvel Catholic Central High School

 

 

Dates:
STARs I: June 8 – 20, 2014
STARs II: July 20 - August 1, 2014


Two groups of twenty educators will be chosen to attend an all-expenses paid, two-week professional development program held at the Department of Energy's Oak Ridge National Laboratory in Tennessee.

STARs provides middle school and high school STEM teachers the opportunity to engage with top scientists and researchers on short-term research projects about current topics of national interest that are related to ongoing research at the laboratory. Working in small teams, teachers will collaborate with laboratory scientific teams to conduct assigned research projects on current topics of national interest. ORNL will provide additional leadership and resources to help you incorporate research into your science and math classrooms.

In addition to the research immersion, each program will provide additional educational enhancements throughout the program in the form of seminars, mini-workshops, tours, and field trips to focus and expand the research experience.

Learn More

2014 STARS FELLOWS

 
Oak Ridge - June 2014
  • Brandon Aigner, Toledo, OH
    Ottawa Hills Junior/Senior High School
  • Karen Allsteadt, Sandy Springs, GA 
    North Springs High School
  • Zachary Blackwood, Walton, IN 
    Lewis Cass High School
  • Julie Bookman, Palmdale, CA
    Palmdale High School
  • Teri Cosentino, Gladstone, NJ
    Gill St. Bernards School
  • Dennis Durkin, Fall River, MA
    B.M.C. Durfee High School
  • Steve Embry, Wylie, TX
    Harrison Intermediate School
  • Jessica Faubel, Cumming, GA
    Forsyth Central High School
  • Theresa Guthrie, Yorktown, VA 
    Tabb Middle School
  • Chanda Jefferson, Columbia, SC
    C.A. Johnson High School
  • Rebekah Kienenberger, Mesa, AZ 
    Mesa Preparatory Academy
  • Steven Lewer, Indianapolis, IN
    Lutheran High School
  • Daniel Newmyer, Center, CO
    Center High School
  • Elizabeth Pater, Franklin Park, IL 
    East Leyden High School
  • Julius Salinas, Cloquet, MN 
    Fond Du Lac Ojibwe School
  • Debra Slade-Redden, New Caney, TX 
    New Caney High School
  • Judy Stellato, Orland Park, IL 
    Jerling Junior High School
  • Kevin Tambara, Torrance, CA 
    Bert M. Lynn Middle School
  • Greg Waits, Zebulon, GA
    Pike County High School
  • Lori Wegman, Fairfield, OH
    Fairfield High School
 
Oak Ridge - July 2014
  • Derek Berger, Accident, MD 
    Northern Garrett High School
  • Christine Brothers, Falmouth, MA 
    Falmouth High School
  • Marc Chabot, Thetford, VT
    Thetford Academy
  • Haridas Chandran, Belfry, KY 
    Belfry High School
  • Phyllis Friello, Baltimore, MD 
    Baltimore School for the Arts
  • Deirdre Frost, Bedford Hills, NY 
    Bedford Hills Elementary School
  • Shannon Fusina, Alexandria, VA 
    St. Stephen & St. Agnes School
  • Megan Hart, Silver Spring, MD 
    Montgomery Blair High School
  • Emilie Hill, Los Angeles, CA
    John Marshall High School
  • Katherine Hoover, Wylie, TX 
    Wylie High School
  • Cory Howard, Bunker Hill, IN 
    Maconaquah Middle School
  • Jay Kreisman, Flemington, NJ 
    Hunterdon Central Regional High School
  • Fayola Lavenhouse, Chantilly, VA      
    Westfield High School
  • Manuel Leyva, Houston, TX 
    Lamar High School
  • Patricia McCue, New Rochelle, NY 
    Isaac E. Young Middle School
  • Dawn Ramirez, Fort Stockton, TX
    Fort Stockton Middle School
  • Jeff Steinert, Phoenix, AZ
    Arizona School for the Arts
  • Robert Tonti, Mount Clemens, MI      
    Prevail Academy
  • Kelly Weston, Harmony, PA 
    Seneca Valley Senior High School
  • Nicholas Wilsey, Knoxville, TN 
    L&N STEM Academy